PRIVACY POLICY​

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Grovation. The Policy applies when using our website and/or any other products and services (the “Services”) or when you engage with us.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to let Grovation, use and disclose information about you for the below-listed intents.

We may change this Privacy Policy occasionally. Should we make changes, we will notify you by updating the date at the top of the Policy. Furthermore, depending on the specific changes, we may provide you with additional notice or require renewed consent. Please review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our Services, to stay up to date about our information practices and ways you can protect your privacy.

Collection of Information

Information you provide to us

The information directly provided by you when submitting Personal Information via the website or platform is collected by us and handled according to the following principles:

  • Grovation will solely collect Information related to your person for the required purposes. It will be evident by the context in which it is collect what the use will be.
  • We will only process Personal Information in an adequate and relevant context of the purpose for which it’s processed.
  • Your Personal information will only be processed for a purpose for which the information was collected. An exception may be your consent to alternative purposes, or where Grovation is permitted by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) or in terms of legislation
  • to use your Personal Information. We will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any third party without your prior written consent or when required by law. Please refer to the Learner Terms and Conditions for further information.
  • We will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was collected or processed.
  • As permitted by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI), we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

Information collected automatically

When accessing or using our Services, we automatically collect some information about you, such as:

  • Information Log – We automatically log some information about your use of the Grovation Services, including:
    • browser
    • access times
    • pages viewed
    • IP address
    • The page you navigated to our site from
  • Device Information: We also collect information about your devices, such as:
    • information about software and hardware
    • Media Access Control (“MAC”) address
    • other unique device identifiers like device token, mobile network and time zone.
  • Usage Information: We furthermore collect information about your usage of our Services, such as:
    • applications you use
    • game progress
    • scores
    • achievements
    • interactions with other players.
  • Consumption information: We also collect information about your consumption habits relating to your use of our Services, such as:
    • purchases you make with both virtual and real currencies.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Services and your experience and see which areas and features of our Services are popular. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Choices related to your information” below.

Information we collect from other sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you log into our Services using a third-party website or portal/platform such as Facebook, we may access information about you that we receive from such site and/or platform, such as your user name, profile information and friend lists, in accordance with the authorisation procedures determined by such third-party site or platform. 

Usage of your Person Information

The information collected about you may be used for several purposes, such as:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our current Services;
  • Develop new Services;
  • Send you and deliver information related to your personal requests;
  • Facilitation of communication between learners, learners and facilitators and Grovation;
  • Provide customer service and support;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions and events offered by Grovation and it’s affiliates, and provide news and information which we think might be of interest to you;
  • Personalise and improve our Services and provide advertisements, content or features;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

By accepting our Privacy Policy or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the Republic of South Africa.

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • With other participants in order to create learner groups
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by law, rule or regulation;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our terms and conditions or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Grovation or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.
  • We also may share aggregated information or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow third parties to serve advertisements and provide analytics services in connection with our Services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other tracing technologies to collect information about your use of our Services, including your IP address, MAC address, device identifiers, software and hardware information, browser information, time zone and usage information. This information may be used by Grovation and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests and better understand your activity on our Services.

Third-party ad serving and analytics technologies are integrated into our Services, so if you do not want to be subject to these technologies, do not use or access our Services.

Our Services may also integrate third party Application Program Interfaces (APIs), which allow others to collect and process information about you, including your geo-location information, to provide you with tailored advertisements, offers and other content.

You have the ability to control the collection and use of your geo-location information at all times. We will not allow third-parties to access this information without your consent (opt-in). You can disable location-based services at any time by adjusting the settings of your mobile device to avoid any conflict.

  • Foreign entities will be vetted for compliance with data-protection regulations,
  • the customer will have the opportunity to consent to or reject the transfer if the need arises post-acceptance of the PP,
  • that such consent may sometimes not be requested, under circumstances where it is to the data subject’s benefit and where it isn’t practical to get their consent, which reasonably considered will probably be given.

Security

Grovation takes reasonable measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, change and/or removal.

Choices related to your information

Account Information

Should you require us to change, correct or remove your personal information, please email us at marketing@grovation.com. It may be required that we retain particular information required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Other cached information may be kept for a certain period after removal.

Cookies

Most devices / browsers are, by default set to accept cookies. Should you choose to change these settings to prevent the device / browser to accept cookies automatically, it may have a negative impact on the availability and functionality of our website and / or Online Learning Platform.

Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send push notifications or alerts to your mobile device to provide programme / Services related information, updates, promotions and associated messages. You can deactivate these notifications by changing your notification settings on your device.

Promotions

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from Grovation by following the instructions in those communications or by emailing marketing@grovation.com.

If you opt-out of our services, we may still send you business-related communications, such as your membership, purchase or similar.

Storage of Information

Grovation will only store your information as long as it is necessary to provide you with uninterrupted service and service/product information.

  • “Grovation will additionally store some of your information record as required by your contract with us (specify nature of the retained information record) – This is compliant with Section 14(1)(c) of POPI – Grovation as the responsible party may keep recorded information which the customer party agrees to in the contract.
  • “Grovation will retain some of your information (specify which) for internal statistical purposes. We guarantee that appropriate security measures are in place to protect this record of information.” – This wording is compliant with Section 14(2) of POPI, which allows for retention of information records if there are proper security measures in place to protect the data.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at marketing@grovation.com.

“To improve is to change, to be perfect is to change often.”

– Winston Churchill